Skip to Content

Communications Committee | Honors and Awards Committee | Membership and Recruitment Committee
Nominating Committee | Professional Development Committee | Research and Assessment Committee
2015 Annual Meeting Committee | Task Force on Annual Meeting Continuity
Committees Homepage | Historical Listing of Members


Communications Committee
formerly "Publications Committee"

Beverly Murphy (NC)
Chair (2014 – 2015)
  • Sandra Chambers (NC) (2014 – 2017)
  • Christian Minter (MD) (2014 – 2017)
  • Claire Meissner (VA) (2012 – 2015)
  • Beverly Murphy (NC) (2012 – 2015)
  • Carrie Price (MD) (2012 – 2015)
  • Lara Sapp (VA) (2013 – 2016)
  • Carolyn Schubert (VA) (2011 – 2015)
  • Holly Thompson (MD) (2014 – 2017)
  • JoLinda Thompson (DC) (2012 – 2015)
  • Katie Zybeck (NC) (2014 – 2017)
  • Adam Glazer (MD) (MAC Web Site Editor)
  • Bob Ladd (NC) (Design Consultant)
  • Inhye Son (VA) (MAC Listserv Owner)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Honors and Awards Committee

Nedelina Tchangalova (MD)
Chair (2014 – 2015)
  • Marlena Barber (NC) (2014 – 2017)
  • Leila Ledbetter (NC) (2013 – 2016)
  • Emilie Ludeman (MD) (2012 – 2015)
  • Tierney Lyons (PA) (2012 – 2015)
  • Tony Nguyen (MD) (2014 – 2017)
  • Melissa Ratajeski (PA) (2012 – 2015)
  • Elaine Sullo (DC) (2013 – 2016)
  • Nedelina Tchangalova (MD) (2011 – 2016)
  • Kimberly Yang (MD) (2014 – 2017)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Membership and Recruitment Committee
formerly "Membership Committee"

Julia Silverman (DC)
Co-Chair (2014 – 2015)
Elaine Sullo (DC)
Co-Chair (2014 – 2015)
  • Kathy Cable (NC) (2012 – 2015)
  • Kristin Chapman (MD) (2014 – 2017)
  • Anna Crawford (WV) (2012 – 2015)
  • Everly Brown (MD) (2014 – 2017)
  • Yunting Fu (NC) (2013 – 2016)
  • Lara Handler (NC) (2014 – 2017)
  • Na Lin (MD) (2013 – 2016)
  • Elizabeth Moreton (NC) (2014 – 2017)
  • Julie Silverman (DC) (2014 – 2016)
  • Elaine Sullo (DC) (2014 – 2015)
  • Jolene Thompson (PA) (2013 – 2016)
  • Susan Walko (PA) (2012 – 2015)
  • Lynn Eades (NC) (Membership Database Manager)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Nominating Committee

David Nolfi (PA)
Chair (2014 – 2015)
  • Gisela Butera (DC) (2014 – 2015)
  • John Cyrus (VA) (2014 – 2015)
  • Virginia Desouky (WV) (2014 – 2015)
  • Emma Cryer Heet (NC) (2014 – 2015)
  • Deborah Keene (PA) (2014 – 2015)
  • Emilie Ludeman (MD) (2014 – 2015)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Professional Development Committee

Kerry Dhakal (MD)
Chair (2014 – 2015)
  • Carolyn Biglow (PA) (2012 – 2015)
  • Anna Crawford (WV) (2012 – 2015)
  • Emma Cryer (NC) (2013 – 2016)
  • Ashely Cuffia (MD) (2014 – 2017)
  • Virginia Desouky (WV) (2012 – 2015)
  • Kerry Dhakal (MD) (2012 – 2015)
  • Alexandra Gomes (DC) (2014 – 2017)
  • Cynthia Henderson (DC) (2012 – 2015) (Credentialing Liaison)
  • Meghan Hupe (VA) (2014 – 2017)
  • Anne Linton (DC) (2012 – 2015)
  • Courtney Miller (VA) (2014 – (2017)
  • Caitlin Pike (NC) (2013 – 2016)
  • Rachael Posey (NC) (2014 – 2017)
  • Mary Beth Schell (NC) (2012 – 2015)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Research and Assessment Committee
formerly "Special Research Committee"

Wanda Whitney (MD)
Chair (2014 – 2015)
  • Roy Brown (VA) (2014 – 2017)
  • Alexander Carroll (MD) (2014 – 2017)
  • Joan Colburn (NC) (2013 – 2016)
  • Brenda Linares (NC) (2013 – 2016)
  • Andrea Shipper (MD) (2014 – 2017)
  • Ruth Smith (VA) (2013 – 2016)
  • Wanda Whitney (MD) (2012 – 2015)
  • Andrew Youngkin (MD) (2013 – 2016)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


2015 Annual Meeting Committee

Mellanye Lackey (NC)
Co-Chair (2013 – 2015)
Brandi Tuttle (NC)
Co-Chair (2013 – 2015)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Task Force on Annual Meeting Continuity

Ryan Harris (MD)
Co-Chair (2013 – 2014)
Nancy Tannery (PA)
Co-Chair (2013 – 2014)
Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top

Return to the top