Skip to Content

Communications Committee | Honors and Awards Committee | Membership and Recruitment Committee
Nominating Committee | Professional Development Committee | Research and Assessment Committee
2017 Annual Meeting Committee
Committees Homepage | Historical Listing of Members


Communications Committee
formerly "Publications Committee"

Roy Brown (VA)
Co-Chair (2016 – 2017)

Ruth Smith (VA)
Co-Chair (2016 – 2017)
  • Susan Bridgers (IL) (2015 – 2018)
  • Erica Brody (NC) (2015 – 2018)
  • Everly Brown (MD) (2016 – 2019)
  • Roy Brown (VA) 2016 – 2019)
  • Sandra Chambers (NC) (2014 – 2017)
  • Meghan Hupe (DC) (2015 – 2018)
  • Emilie Ludeman (MD) (2016 – 2019)
  • Brian McDonald (DC) (2015 – 2018)
  • Elizabeth Moreton (NC) (2016 – 2019)
  • Beverly Murphy (NC) (2012 – 2018)
  • Ruth Smith (VA) 2016 – 2019)
  • Holly Thompson (MD) (2014 – 2017)
  • Sarah Wade (MD) (2015 – 2018)
  • Katie Zybeck (NC) (2014 – 2017)
  • Adam Glazer (MD) (MAC Web Site Editor)
  • Bob Ladd (NC) (Design Consultant)
  • Inhye Son (VA) (MAC Listserv Owner)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Honors and Awards Committee

David Nolfi (PA)
Chair (2016 – 2017)
  • Marlena Barber (NC) (2014 – 2017)
  • Anna Crawford (WV) (2016 – 2019)
  • Virginia Desouky (WV) (2016 – 2019)
  • Tierney Lyons (PA) (2015 – 2016)
  • Cassandra Moore (VA) (2016 – 2019)
  • Tony Nguyen (MD) (2014 – 2017)
  • David Nolfi (PA) (2015 – 2018)
  • Christina Wissinger (PA) (2016 – 2019)
  • Sarah Wright (NC) (2015 – 2018)
  • Kimberly Yang (MD) (2014 – 2017)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Membership and Recruitment Committee
formerly "Membership Committee"

Diane Kearney (VA)
Chair (2016 – 2017)
  • Kristine Alpi (NC) (2016 – 2019)
  • Everly Brown (MD) (2014 – 2017)
  • Kristin Chapman (MD) (2014 – 2017)
  • Lynn Eades (NC) (Membership Database Manager)
  • Lara Handler (NC) (2014 – 2017)
  • Megan Inman (NC) (2015 – 2018)
  • Diane Kearney (VA) (2015 – 2018)
  • Elizabeth Moreton (NC) (2014 – 2017)
  • Jahala Simuel (DC) (2016 – 2019)
  • Marian Taliaferro (DC) (2015 – 2018)
  • Nedelina Tchangalova (MD) (2015 – 2018)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Nominating Committee

Terri Ottosen (MD)
Chair (2016 – 2017)
  • Virginia Carden (NC) (2016 – 2017)
  • Ashley Cuffia (MD) (2016 – 2017)
  • Carenado Davis (NC) (2016 – 2017)
  • Andrea Denton (VA) (2016 – 2017)
  • Elaina Vitale (PA) (2016 – 2017)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Professional Development Committee

Dale Prince (MD)
Chair (2016 – 2017)
  • Jamie Conklin (NC) (2015 – 2018)
  • Ashely Cuffia (MD) (2014 – 2017)
  • Karen H. Gau (VA) (2015 – 2018)
  • Alexandra Gomes (DC) (2014 – 2017)
  • Patrice Hall (NC) (2016 – 2019)
  • Meghan Hupe (DC) (2014 – 2018)
  • Megan Kellner (MD) (2015 – 2018)
  • Allison Matthews (NC) 2016 – 2019)
  • Courtney Miller (VA) (2014 – 2017)
  • Rachael Posey (NC) (2014 – 2017)
  • Roger Russell (NC) (2016 – 2019)
  • Nedelina Tchangalova (MD) (2016 – 2019)
  • JoLinda Thompson (DC) (2015 – 2018)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Research and Assessment Committee
formerly "Special Research Committee"

Alex Carroll (NC)
Chair (2016 – 2017)
  • Roy Brown (VA) (2014 – 2017)
  • Alexander Carroll (MD) (2014 – 2017)
  • Ilyse Kramer (DC) 2016 – 2019)
  • Carl Leak (DC) (2016 – 2019)
  • Traci J. Mays (WV) (2015 – 2018)
  • Carolyn Schubert (VA) (2015 – 2018)
  • Andrea Shipper (MD) (2014 – 2017)
  • Marian Taliaferro (DC) (2015 – 2018)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


2017 Annual Meeting Committee

Kimberley Barker (VA)
Co-Chair (2016 – 2018)
Carolyn Schubert (VA)
Co-Chair (2016 – 2018)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Return to the top