MAC Chapter Committees: 2012-2013

Honors and Awards Committee | Membership and Recruitment Committee | Nominating Committee
Professional Development Committee | Communications Committee | Research and Assessment Committee
2013 Annual Meeting Committee | 2014 Annual Meeting Committee | Committees Homepage


Honors and Awards Committee

Katie Zybeck (NC), Chair (2012 – 2013)
(2011 – 2014)
• Christine Andresen (NC) (2011 – 2014)

• Roy Brown (VA) (2011 – 2014)

• Robert Cagna (WV) (2012 – 2014)

• Lara Handler (NC) (2010 – 2013)

• Emilie Ludeman (MD) (2012 – 2015)

• Tierney Lyons (PA) (2012 – 2015)

• Melissa Ratajeski (PA) (2012 – 2015)

• Carolyn Schubert (VA) (2011 – 2014)

• Nedelina Tchangalova (MD) (2011 – 2014)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Membership and Recruitment Committee

formerly "Membership Committee"

Emily Johnson (VA), Chair (2012 – 2013)
(2011 – 2014)
• Kathy Cable (NC) (2012 – 2015)

• Anna Crawford (WV) (2012-2015)

• Katherine Downton (MD) (2011 – 2014)

• Yunting Fu (MD) (2009-2013)

• Karen Grigg (NC) (2010 – 2013)

• Ryan Harris (MD) (2008 – 2013)

• Caroline Harzewski (DC) (2011 – 2014)

• Shannon Jones (VA) (2010 – 2013)

• David Nolfi (PA) (2010 – 2013)

• Elaine Sullo (DC) (2010 – 2013)

• Susan Walko (PA) (2012-2015)

• Lynn Eades (NC), Membership Database Manager

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Nominating Committee

Rick Peterson (NC), Chair (2012 – 2013)
• Siobhan Champ-Blackwell (MD) (2012 – 2013)
• Lois Culler (VA) (2012 – 2013)
• Marilyn Daniels (PA) (2012 – 2013)
• Grace Gmeindl (WV) (2012 – 2013)
• Elaine Sullo (DC) (2012 – 2013)
• Adam Glazer (MD) (2012 – 2013) (ex – officio)
• Beverly Murphy (NC) (2012 – 2013) (ex – officio)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Professional Development Committee

Sheila Snow-Croft (MD), Chair (2012 – 2013)
(2008 – 2013)
• Jaime Friel Blanck (MD) (2009 – 2013)

• Carolyn Biglow (PA) (2012 – 2015)

• Anna Crawford (WV) (2012 – 2015)

• Lois Culler (DC) (2010 – 2013)

• Virginia Desouky (WV) (2012 – 2015)

• Kerry Dhakal (MD) (2012 – 2015)

• Cynthia Henderson (DC) (2012 – 2015)

• Emily Johnson (VA) (2011 – 2014)

• Adrianne Leonardelli (NC) (2010 – 2013)

• Anne Linton (DC) (2012 – 2015)

• Heidi L. Marshall (PA) (2010 – 2013)

• Mary Beth Schell (NC) (2012 – 2015)

• Robert Wright (MD) (2010 – 2013)

• Roger Russell, (VA) (2011 – 2014), AHIP Liaison

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Communications Committee

formerly "Publications Committee"

Jean Siebert (WV), Chair (2012 – 2013)
(2010 – 2013)
• Lori Hostuttler (WV) (2011 – 2014)

• Sarah McGowan (PA) (2013 – 2015)

• Claire Meissner (VA) (2012 – 2015)

• Beverly Murphy (NC) (2012 – 2015)

• Carrie Price (MD) (2012 – 2015)

• Carolyn Schubert (VA) (2011 – 2014)

• JoLinda Thompson (DC) (2012 – 2015)

• Katie Zybeck (NC) (2011 – 2014)

• Adam Glazer (MD), MAC Web Site Editor
• Bob Ladd (NC), Design Consultant
• Inhye Son (VA), MAC Listserv Owner

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Research and Assessment Committee

formerly "Special Research Committee"

Virginia Desouky (WV), Chair (2012 – 2013)
(2009 – 2013)
• Megan Besaw (NC) (2010 – 2013)

• Roy Brown (VA) (2011 – 2014)

• Gisela Butera (DC) (2010 – 2013)

• Douglas Joubert (MD) (2012 – 2015)

• Tierney Lyons (PA) (2010 – 2013)

• Wanda Whitney (MD) (2012 – 2015)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


2013 Annual Meeting Committee

Nancy Tannery (PA), Co-Chair (Program)
(2011 – 2013)
David Nolfi (PA), Co-Chair (Local Arrangements)
(2011 – 2013)

2014 Annual Meeting Committee

Jana Liebermann (DC), Co-Chair (Program)
(2012 – 2014)
Toni Yancey (DC), Co-Chair (Local Arrangements)
(2012 – 2014)

Return to the top