MAC Chapter Committees – Historical Listing of Members — 2006 – Present

Diversity and Inclusion Committee | Honors and Awards Committee | Membership and Recruitment Committee | Nominating Committee | Professional Development Committee | Communications Committee | Research and Assessment Committee
Task Force on Annual Meeting Continuity |
Task Force for Communication Planning |
Annual Meeting Committees | Committees Homepage


Diversity and Inclusion Committee

  • Ene Belleh (PA) (2016 – 2020)
  • Carenado Davis (NC) (2015 – 2020)
  • Luz Crespo (NC) (2018 – 2021)
  • Nina Exner (VA) (2018 – 2021)
  • Charlene Finley (NC) (2018 – 2021)
  • Fred King (DC) (2018 – 2021)
  • Brenda Linares (MO) (2015 – 2019)
  • Brenda Linares (MO) (2018 – 2019) *
  • Rebekah Miller (PA) (2018 – 2021)
  • Beverly Murphy (NC) (2015 – 2019)
  • Carolyn Schubert (VA) (2016 – 2019)
  • * = Committee Chair
  • ** = Committee Co-Chair

Return to the historical list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Honors and Awards Committee

  • Christine Andresen (NC) (2011 – 2014)
  • Susan Arnold (WV) (2008 – 2011)
  • Marlena Barber (NC) (2014 – 2017)
  • Virginia Bender (WV) (2007 – 2009) *
  • Debra Berlanstein (MD) (2007 – 2010)
  • Carolyn Biglow (PA) (2009 – 2013)
  • Roy Brown (VA) (2011 – 2014)
  • Robert Cagna (WV) (2012 – 2014)
  • Virginia Carden (NC) (2006 – 2009)
  • Sarah Cantrell (NC) (2018 – 2021)
  • Anna Crawford (WV) (2016 – 2019) *
  • Anna Crawford (WV) (2018 – 2019)
  • Ashley Cuffia (MD) (2018 – 2021)
  • Virginia Desouky (WV) (2016 – 2019)
  • Lara Handler (NC) (2010 – 2014)
  • Brittany Horn (VA) (2008 – 2011)
  • Emily Hurst (VA) (2018 – 2021)
  • Rienne Johnson (MD) (2008 – 2011)
  • Charlie Lackey (NC) (2008 – 2011)
  • Leila Ledbetter (NC) (2013 – 2014) *
  • Leila Ledbetter (NC) (2013 – 2016)
  • Jana Liebermann (DC) (2008 – 2012)
  • Jana Liebermann (DC) (2010 – June 2012) *
  • Emilie Ludeman (MD) (2012 – 2015)
  • Tierney Lyons (PA) (2012 – 2016)
  • Rebecca McCall (NC) (2018 – 2021)
  • Cassandra Moore (VA) (2016 – 2019)
  • Tony Nguyen (MD) (2014 – 2017)
  • David Nolfi (PA) (2015 – 2018)
  • David Nolfi (PA) (2016 – 2017) *
  • Kathe Obrig (DC) (2008 – 2011)
  • Melissa Ratajeski (PA) (2012 – 2015)
  • Carolyn Schubert (VA) (2011 – 2014)
  • Elaine Sullo (DC) (2013 – 2016)
  • Nedelina Tchangalova (MD) (2011 – 2016)
  • Nedelina Tchangalova (MD) (2014 – 2015) *
  • Stacey Wahl (VA) (2018 – 2021)
  • Beth Wescott (MD) (2008 – 2011)
  • Christina Wissinger (PA) (2016 – 2019)
  • Sarah Wright (NC) (2015 – 2018)
  • Kimberly Yang (MD) (2014 – 2017)
  • Katie Zybeck (NC) (2011 – 2014)
  • Katie Zybeck (NC) (2012 – 2013) *
  • * = Committee Chair
  • ** = Committee Co-Chair

Return to the historical list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Membership and Recruitment Committee

formerly “Membership Committee”

  • Kristine Alpi (NC) (2016 – 2019)
  • Amy Blevins (NC) (2006 – 2009)
  • Everly Brown (MD) (2014 – 2017)
  • Kathy Cable (NC) (2012 – 2015)
  • Kristin Chapman (MD) (2014 – 2017)
  • Kristin Chapman (MD) (2018 – 2021)
  • Jeff Coghill (NC) (2015 – 2016)
  • Anna Crawford (WV) (2012 – 2016)
  • Katherine Downton (MD) (2011 – 2014)
  • Katherine Downton (MD) (2013 – 2014) *
  • Lynn Eades (NC) (Membership Database Manager)
  • Kate Flewelling (VA) (2008 – 2011)
  • Yunting Fu (MD) (2009 – 2013)
  • Yunting Fu (NC) (2013 – 2016)
  • Karen Grigg (NC) (2007 – 2010) *
  • Karen Grigg (NC) (2010 – 2013)
  • Aimee Gogan (MD) (2018 – 2021)
  • Lara Handler (NC) (2014 – 2017)
  • Ryan Harris (MD) (2008 – 2013)
  • Ryan Harris (MD) (2010 – 2012) *
  • Ryan Harris (MD) (2015 – 2016) *
  • Ryan Harris (MD) (2018 – 2019 *
  • Caroline Harzewski (DC) (2011 – 2014)
  • Megan Inman (NC) (2015 – 2018)
  • Emily Johnson (VA) (2011 – 2014)
  • Emily Johnson (VA) (2012 – 2013) *
  • Shannon Jones (VA) (2006 – 2013)
  • Diane Kearney (VA) (2015 – 2018)
  • Diane Kearney (VA) (2016 – 2017) *
  • Na Lin (MD) (2013 – 2016)
  • Na Lin (MD) (2018 – 2021)
  • Courtney Miller (VA) (2015 – 2016)
  • Elizabeth Moreton (NC) (2014 – 2017)
  • David Nolfi (PA) (2010 – 2013)
  • Kathleen Phillips (PA) (2018 – 2021)
  • Rachael Posey (NC) (2018 – 2021)
  • Anne Powers (NC) (2008 – 2011)
  • Bart Ragon (VA) (2008 – 2011)
  • Melissa Ratajeski (PA) (2015 – 2016)
  • Carolyn Schubert (VA) (2018 – 2021)
  • Andrea Shipper (MD) (2015 – 2016)
  • Julie Silverman (DC) (2014 – 2016)
  • Julia Silverman (DC) (2014 – 2015) *
  • Jahala Simuel (DC) (2016 – 2019)
  • Elaine Sullo (DC) (2010 – 2015)
  • Elaine Sullo (DC) (2014 – 2015) *
  • Marian Taliaferro (DC) (2015 – 2018)
  • Nedelina Tchangalova (MD) (2015 – 2018)
  • Nedelina Tchangalova (MD) (2017 – 2018) *
  • Jolene Thompson (PA) (2013 – 2016)
  • Susan Walko (PA) (2012 – 2015)
  • * = Committee Chair
  • ** = Committee Co-Chair

Return to the historical list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Nominating Committee

  • Susan Arnold (WV) (2008 – 2009)
  • Gisela Butera (DC) (2014 – 2015)
  • Robert Cagna (WV) (2013 – 2014)
  • Virginia Carden (NC) (2016 – 2017)
  • Siobhan Champ-Blackwell (MD) (2012 – 2013)
  • Ashley Cuffia (MD) (2016 – 2017)
  • Lois Culler (VA) (2012 – 2013)
  • John Cyrus (VA) (2014 – 2015)
  • Marilyn Daniels (PA) (2012 – 2013)
  • Carenado Davis (NC) (2016 – 2017)
  • Andrea Denton (VA) (2016 – 2017)
  • Virginia Desouky (WV) (2014 – 2015)
  • Virginia Desouky (WV) (2018 – 2019)
  • Adam Glazer (MD) (2012 – 2013) (ex – officio)
  • Grace Gmeindl (WV) (2012 – 2013)
  • PJ Grier (MD) (2013 – 2014)
  • Linda Hartman (PA) (2013 – 2014)
  • Emma Cryer Heet (NC) (2014 – 2015)
  • Andrea Horne (VA) (2008 – 2009) *
  • Megan Inman (NC) (2013 – 2014)
  • Diane Kearney (VA) (2018 – 2019)
  • Deborah Keene (PA) (2014 – 2015)
  • Karen Knight (VA) (2011 – 2012) *
  • Emilie Ludeman (MD) (2014 – 2015)
  • Diana McDuffee (MD) (2010 – 2011) *
  • Beverly Murphy (NC) (ex – officio)
  • David Nolfi (PA) (2018 – 2019)
  • Terri Ottosen (MD) (2016 – 2017) *
  • Rick Peterson (NC) (2012 – 2013) *
  • Paula Raimondo (MD) (2008 – 2009)
  • Julie Silverman (DC) (2013 – 2014)
  • Julie Silverman (DC) (2018 – 2019) *
  • Elaine Sullo (DC) (2012 – 2013)
  • Elaine Sullo (DC) (2018 – 2019)
  • Marian Taliaferro (DC) (2008 – 2009)
  • M. J. Tooey (MD) (2018 – 2019)
  • Brandi Tuttle (NC) (2018 – 2019)
  • Hattie Vines (NC) (2008 – 2009)
  • Elaina Vitale (PA) (2016 – 2017)
  • Stefanie Warlick (VA) (2013 – 2014) *
  • * = Committee Chair
  • ** = Committee Co-Chair

Return to the historical list of MAC committees | Return to the top



Professional Development Committee

  • Kristine Alpi (NC) (2008 – 2011) *
  • Carolyn Biglow (PA) (2012 – 2015)
  • Jaime Friel Blanck (MD) (2009 – 2013)
  • Jaime Friel Blanck (MD) (2011 – 2012) *
  • Jeff Coghill (NC) (2008 – 2011) (AHIP Liaison)
  • Jamie Conklin (NC) (2015 – 2018)
  • Anna Crawford (WV) (2012 – 2015)
  • Emma Cryer (NC) (2013 – 2016)
  • Ashely Cuffia (MD) (2014 – 2017)
  • Lois Culler (DC) (2010 – 2013)
  • Virginia Desouky (WV) (2012 – 2015)
  • Kerry Dhakal (MD) (2012 – 2015)
  • Kerry Dhakal (MD) (2014 – 2015) *
  • Katherine Downton (MD) (2018 – 2021)
  • Karen H. Gau (VA) (2015 – 2018)
  • Alexandra Gomes (DC) (2014 – 2017)
  • Linda Gorman (MD) (2007 – 2010)
  • Lori Graham (PA) (2009 – 2012)
  • Patrice Hall (NC) (2016 – 2019)
  • Pat Hammond (VA) (2007 – 2010)
  • Eileen Harrington (MD) (2018 – 2021)
  • Cynthia Henderson (DC) (2012 – 2015)
  • Cynthia Henderson (DC) (2014 – 2015) (Credentialing Liaison)
  • Meghan Hupe (DC) (2014 – 2018)
  • Meghan Hupe (VA) (2014 – 2017)
  • Emily Johnson (VA) (2011 – 2014)
  • Megan Kellner (MD) (2015 – 2018)
  • Adrianne Leonardelli (NC) (2010 – 2013)
  • Anne Linton (DC) (2012 – 2015)
  • Heidi L. Marshall (PA) (2010 – 2013)
  • Allison Matthews (NC) (2016 – 2019)
  • Jennifer McDaniel (DC) (2008 – 2012)
  • Jennifer McDaniel (DC) (2010 – 2011) *
  • Courtney Miller (VA) (2014 – 2017)
  • Courtney Miller (VA) (2014 – (2017)
  • Caitlin Pike (NC) (2013 – 2016)
  • Rachael Posey (NC) (2014 – 2017)
  • Dale Prince (MD) (2016 – 2017) *
  • Roger Russell (NC) (2016 – 2019)
  • Roger Russell (NC) (2017 – 2019) *
  • Roger Russell (VA) (2011 – 2014) (AHIP Liaison)
  • Mary Beth Schell (NC) (2012 – 2015)
  • Mary Beth Schell (NC) (2013 – 2014) *
  • Susan Simpson (NC) (2008 – 2011)
  • Ruth Smith (VA) (2007 – 2010)
  • Sheila Snow-Croft (MD) (2008 – 2014)
  • Sheila Snow-Croft (MD) (2012 – 2013) *
  • Meredith Solomon (MD) (2007 – 2010)
  • Nedelina Tchangalova (MD) (2016 – 2019)
  • JoLinda Thompson (DC) (2015 – 2018)
  • Brandi Tuttle (NC) (2008 – 2011)
  • Elaina Vitale (PA) (2018 – 2021)
  • Wanda Whitney-Smith (DC) (2008 – 2011)
  • Wanda Whitney-Smith (DC) (2018 – 2021)
  • Robert Wright (MD) (2010 – 2013)
  • * = Committee Chair
  • ** = Committee Co-Chair

Return to the historical list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Communications Committee

formerly “Publications Committee”

  • Aimee Babcock-Ellis (MD) (2010 – 2013)
  • Amy Blevins (NC) (2009 – 2012)
  • Susan Bridgers (IL) (2015 – 2018)
  • Erica Brody (NC) (2015 – 2018)
  • Everly Brown (MD) (2016 – 2019)
  • Everly Brown (MD) (2018 – 2019) *
  • Roy Brown (VA) (2016 – 2019)
  • Roy Brown (VA) (2016 – 2017) **
  • Kathy Butler (VA) (2018 – 2021)
  • Kathy Cable (NC) (2008 – 2011)
  • Sandra Chambers (NC) (2014 – 2017)
  • Mark Coulborne (MD) (2018 – 2021)
  • Kathel Dunn (MD) (2018 – 2021)
  • Lynn Eades (NC) (MAC Web Site Editor 2018 – )
  • Adam Glazer (MD) (MAC Web Site Editor)
  • Lori Hostuttler (WV) (2011 – 2014)
  • Meghan Hupe (DC) (2015 – 2018)
  • Susan Keesee (NC) (2008 – 2012)
  • Susan Keesee (NC) (2011 – 2012) *
  • Bob Ladd (NC) (Design Consultant)
  • Bob Ladd (NC) (MAC Messages Editor)
  • Emilie Ludeman (MD) (2016 – 2019)
  • Michelle Malloy (DC) (2008 – 2011)
  • Emily Mazure (VA) (2008 – 2011)
  • Brian McDonald (DC) (2015 – 2018)
  • Sarah McGowan (PA) (2013)
  • Claire Meissner (VA) (2012 – 2015)
  • M. Nichelle Midon (MD) (2008 – 2011)
  • Christian Minter (MD) (2014 – 2017)
  • Elizabeth Moreton (NC) (2016 – 2019)
  • Beverly Murphy (NC) (2014 – 2015) *
  • Beverly Murphy (NC) (2012 – 2018)
  • Carole Porter (VA) (2011 – 2014)
  • Carrie Price (MD) (2012 – 2015)
  • Mary Roby (NC) (2018 – 2021)
  • Lara Sapp (VA) (2013 – 2016)
  • Carolyn Schubert (VA) (2011 – 2015)
  • Carolyn Schubert (VA) (2013 – 2014) *
  • Jean Siebert (WV) (2010 – 2013)
  • Jean Siebert (WV) (2012 – 2013) *
  • Ruth Smith (VA) (2016 – 2019)
  • Ruth Smith (VA) (2016 – 2017) **
  • Meredith Solomon (MD) (2010 – 2013)
  • Inhye Son (VA) (MAC Listserv Owner)
  • Inhye Son (VA) (MAC Listserv Owner)
  • Holly Thompson (MD) (2014 – 2017)
  • JoLinda Thompson (DC) (2012 – 2015)
  • Patricia Vaughn (VA) (2008 – 2012)
  • Patricia Vaughn (VA) (2010 – 2011) *
  • Sarah Wade (MD) (2015 – 2018)
  • Lauren Wheeler (MD) (2018 – 2021)
  • Yunting Fu (MD) (2017 – 2020)
  • Katie Zybeck (NC) (2011 – 2017)
  • * = Committee Chair
  • ** = Committee Co-Chair

Return to the historical list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Research and Assessment Committee

formerly “Special Research Committee”

  • Virginia Bender (WV) (2009 – 2013)
  • Megan Besaw (NC) (2010 – 2013)
  • Roy Brown (VA) (2014 – 2017)
  • Gisela Butera (DC) (2010 – 2013)
  • Alexander Carroll (MD) (2014 – 2017)
  • Alex Carroll (NC) (2016 – 2017) *
  • Joan Colburn (NC) (2013 – 2016)
  • Jamie Conklin (NC) (2018 – 2021)
  • Diane Cooper (MD) (2008 – 2009)
  • Virginia Desouky (WV) (2009 – 2013)
  • Virginia Desouky (WV) (2012 – 2013) *
  • Grace Gmeindl (WV) (2008 – 2012)
  • Olivia Glotfelty (PA) (2018-2021)
  • James Harroun (NC) (2008 – 2009)
  • Abbey Heflin (VA) (2018 – 2021)
  • Margaret Henderson (VA) (2009 – 2012)
  • Douglas Joubert (MD) (2012 – 2013)
  • Rachel Koening (VA) (2018 – 2021)
  • Ilyse Kramer (DC) 2016 – 2019)
  • Carl Leak (DC) (2016 – 2019)
  • Brenda Linares (NC) (2013 – 2016)
  • Alicia Livinski (MD) (2007 – 2011)
  • Irene Lubker (VA) (2009 – 2012)
  • Tierney Lyons (PA) (2010 – 2014)
  • Tierney Lyons (PA) (2013 – 2014) *
  • Traci J. Mays (WV) (2015 – 2018)
  • Traci J. Mays (WV) (2018 – 2019) *
  • Emily Mazure (VA) (2009 – 2012)
  • Emily Mazure (VA) (2010 – 2012) *
  • Beverly Murphy (NC) (2008 – 2011)
  • Rachael Roby (NC) (2018 – 2019)
  • Rex Robison (MD) (2007 – 2011)
  • Carolyn Schubert (VA) (2015 – 2018)
  • Kerry Sewell (NC) (2018 – 2021)
  • Andrea Shipper (MD) (2014 – 2017)
  • Andrea Shipper (MD) (2017 – 2018) *
  • Ruth Smith (VA) (2013 – 2016)
  • Marian Taliaferro (DC) (2015 – 2018)
  • Anna Tatro (MD) (2007 – 2011)
  • Wanda Whitney (MD) (2012 – 2015)
  • Wanda Whitney (MD) (2014 – 2015) *
  • Christina Wissinger (PA) (2018 – 2021)
  • Andrew Youngkin (MD) (2013 – 2016)
  • * = Committee Chair
  • ** = Committee Co-Chair

Return to the historical list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Annual Meeting Committees

  • * = Committee Chair
  • ** = Committee Co-Chair

Return to the historical list of MAC committees | Return to the top