MAC Chapter Committees: Current Roster

Communications Committee | Honors and Awards Committee |
Membership and Recruitment Committee |
Nominating Committee | Professional Development Committee |
Research and Assessment Committee | 2018 Annual Meeting Committee

Committees Homepage | Historical Listing of Members


Communications Committee

formerly “Publications Committee”

Brian McDonald (DC)
Chair (2017 – 2018)
  • Laura Abate (DC) (2017 – 2020)
  • Susan Bridgers (IL) (2015 – 2018)
  • Erica Brody (NC) (2015 – 2018)
  • Everly Brown (MD) (2016 – 2019)
  • Roy Brown (VA) 2016 – 2019)
  • Meghan Hupe (DC) (2015 – 2018)
  • Emilie Ludeman (MD) (2016 – 2019)
  • Brian McDonald (DC) (2015 – 2018)
  • Elizabeth Moreton (NC) (2016 – 2019)
  • Beverly Murphy (NC) (2012 – 2018)
  • Sarah Wade (MD) (2015 – 2018) (MAC Blog Editor)
  • Yunting Fu (MD) (2017 – 2020)
  • Lynn Eades (NC) (MAC Website Editor – ex-officio)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Honors and Awards Committee

Virginia Desouky (WV)
Chair (2017 – 2018)
  • Anna Crawford (WV) (2016 – 2019)
  • Virginia Desouky (WV) (2016 – 2019)
  • Cassandra Moore (VA) (2016 – 2019)
  • David Nolfi (PA) (2015 – 2018)
  • Christina Wissinger (PA) (2016 – 2019)
  • Sarah Wright (NC) (2015 – 2018)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Membership and Recruitment Committee

formerly “Membership Committee”

Nedelina Tchangalova (MD)
Chair (2017 – 2018)
  • Kristine Alpi (NC) (2016 – 2019)
  • Lynn Eades (NC) (Membership Database Manager – ex-officio)
  • Megan Inman (NC) (2015 – 2018)
  • Diane Kearney (VA) (2015 – 2018)
  • Jahala Simuel (DC) (2016 – 2019)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Nominating Committee

Wanda Whitney (MD)
Chair (2017 – 2018)
  • Deniz Ender (NC)
  • Gwendolyn Halford (MD)
  • Susan Keller (DC)
  • Traci Mays (WV)
  • Ginny Pannabecker (VA)
  • John Siegel (PA)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Professional Development Committee

Roger Russell (NC)
Chair (2017 – 2018)
  • Jamie Conklin (NC) (2015 – 2018)
  • Karen H. Gau (VA) (2015 – 2018)
  • Patrice Hall (NC) (2016 – 2019)
  • Meghan Hupe (DC) (2014 – 2018)
  • Megan Kellner (MD) (2015 – 2018)
  • Allison Matthews (NC) 2016 – 2019)
  • Nedelina Tchangalova (MD) (2016 – 2019)
  • JoLinda Thompson (DC) (2015 – 2018)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Research and Assessment Committee

formerly “Special Research Committee”

Andrea Shipper (MD)
Chair (2017 – 2018)
  • Ilyse Kramer (DC) (2016 – 2019)
  • Carl Leak (DC) (2016 – 2019)
  • Traci J. Mays (WV) (2015 – 2018)
  • Carolyn Schubert (VA) (2015 – 2018)
  • Marian Taliaferro (DC) (2015 – 2018)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


2018 Annual Meeting Committee

Ashley Cuffia (MD)
Co-Chair (2017– 2018)
Emilie Ludeman (MD)
Co-Chair (2017 – 2018)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top