MAC Chapter Committees: Current Roster

Communications Committee | Diversity and Inclusion Committee | Honors and Awards Committee |
Membership and Recruitment Committee |
Nominating Committee | Professional Development Committee |
Research and Assessment Committee | 2019 Annual Meeting Committee

Committees Homepage | Historical Listing of Members


Communications Committee

formerly “Publications Committee”

Everly Brown (MD)
Chair (2018 – 2019)
  • Laura Abate (DC) (2017 – 2020) (MAC Blog Editor)
  • Kathy Butler (VA) (2018 – 2021)
  • Roy Brown (VA) 2016 – 2019)
  • Mark Coulborne (MD) (2018 – 2021)
  • Kathel Dunn (MD) (2018 – 2021)
  • Emilie Ludeman (MD) (2016 – 2019)
  • Brian McDonald (DC) (2015 – 2019) (Advisory)
  • Elizabeth Moreton (NC) (2016 – 2019)
  • Mary Roby (NC) (2018 – 2021)
  • Lauren Wheeler (MD) (2018 – 2021)
  • Yunting Fu (MD) (2017 – 2020)
  • Lynn Eades (NC) (MAC Website Editor – ex-officio)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Diversity and Inclusion Committee

Brenda Linares (MO)
Chair (2018-2019)
  • Ene Belleh (PA) (2016 – 2020)
  • Luz Crespo (NC) (2018 – 2021)
  • Carenado Davis (NC) (2015 – 2020)
  • Nina Exner (VA) (2018 – 2021)
  • Charlene Finley (NC) (2018 – 2021)
  • Fred King (DC) (2018 – 2021)
  • Rebekah Miller (PA) (2018 – 2021)
  • Beverly Murphy (NC) (2015 – 2019)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Honors and Awards Committee

Anna Crawford (WV)
Chair (2018 – 2019)
  • Sarah Cantrell (NC) (2018 – 2021)
  • Ashley Cuffia (MA) (2018 – 2021)
  • Virginia Desouky (WV) (2016 – 2019)
  • Emily Hurst (VA) (2018 – 2021)
  • Rebecca McCall (NC) (2018 – 2021)
  • Cassandra Moore (VA) (2016 – 2019)
  • Stacey Wahl (VA) (2018 – 2021)
  • Christina Wissinger (PA) (2016 – 2019)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Membership and Recruitment Committee

formerly “Membership Committee”

Ryan Harris (NC)
Chair (2018 – 2019)
  • Kristin Chapman (DC) (2018 – 2021)
  • Aimee Gogan (MD) (2018 – 2021)
  • Na Lin (MD) (2018 – 2021)
  • Kathleen Phillips (PA) (2018 – 2021)
  • Rachael Posey (NC) (2018 – 2021)
  • Carolyn Schubert (VA) (2018 – 2021)
  • Jahala Simuel (DC) (2016 – 2019)
  • Nedelina Tchangalova (MD) (2015 – 2018) (Advisor)
  • Lynn Eades (NC) (Membership Database Manager – ex-officio)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Nominating Committee

Julie Silverman (MD)
Chair (2018 – 2019)
  • Virginia Desouky (WV)
  • Diane Kearney (VA)
  • David Nolfi (PA)
  • Elaine Sullo (DC)
  • M.J. Tooey (MD)
  • Brandi Tuttle (NC)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Professional Development Committee

Roger Russell (NC)
Chair (2018 – 2019)
  • Virginia Desouky (WV) (2016 – 2019)
  • Katherine Downton (MD) (2018 – 2021)
  • Eileen Harrington (MD) (2018 – 2021)
  • Patrice Hall (NC) (2016 – 2019)
  • Meghan Hupe (DC) (2014 – 2018)
  • Allison Matthews (NC) 2016 – 2019)
  • Nedelina Tchangalova (MD) (2016 – 2019)
  • Elaina Vitale (PA) (2018 – 2021)
  • Wanda Whitney (MD) (2018 – 2021)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


Research and Assessment Committee

formerly “Special Research Committee”

Traci J. Mays (WV)
Chair (2018 – 2019)
  • Jamie Conklin (NC) (2018 – 2021)
  • Olivia Glotfelty (PA) (2018-2020)
  • Abbey Heflin (VA) (2018 – 2021)
  • Rachel Koenig (VA) (2018 – 2021)
  • Ilyse Kramer (DC) (2016 – 2019)
  • Carl Leak (DC) (2016 – 2019)
  • Kerry Sewell (NC) (2018 – 2021)
  • Andrea Shipper (MD) (2014 – 2019) (Advisor)
  • Christina Wissinger (PA) (2018 – 2021)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top


2019 Annual Meeting Committee

Mary Beth Schell (NC)
Co-Chair (2018– 2019)
Lynn Eades (NC)
Co-Chair (2018 – 2019)
Jana Schellinger (NC)
Co-Chair (2018 – 2019)

Return to the list of MAC committees | Return to the top